HARRIS COUNTY GREEN PARTY
creating a just and sustainable future 

 about us | get involved | calendar | resources | in the press

 sign me up | local progressive groups | job board

Mission

Guest Info

Rupert
GreenWatch
Coordinator

Current Crew includes:
Rupert,
Michael Poehls,
Lytle Seibert,
Lee Taylor,
Jonathan Swiler,
Gordon Anderson,
Don Cook,
Chris Switzer,
Brian Harrison,
Brad Burkons,
Bonnie Lambourn,
Becky Stephens,
Art Browning,
and more, in supportive and
contributory roles.
PHOTOs!

Music Credits

Lists of shows from years past:
2004
2003
2002
2001


Back to GreenWatch Home

 

 

 

Greenwatch TV -- past programs -- 2001
(see bottom of page for links to records of other previous years)
back to current year

December 27: Our pick for the best GreenWatch show of 2001

December 13: School of the Americas Watch
GUESTS:
1. Micah McBride: Houston Peace and
Justice Center (http://www.hpjc.org/)
2. Stephen Betzen: School of the Americas Watch, Houston Chapter (speaktruthtopower@earthlink.net)

November 29: Local Elections 2001
GUESTS:
1.
Ada Edwards: Runoff for City Council District D (VOTE!)
2. Grant Martin: What's next following Proposition 2 results

November 15: Beyond Bombs and Anthrax
GUESTS:
1.
Nan Hildreth: Fair Trade Coalition
2. Ola Humphries: Sierra Club (http://sierra.bayou.org)
3. Micah McBride:
Houston Peace and Justice (http://www.hpjc.org/)

November 1: Peace
GUESTS:
1. Obidiki Kamau: local activist
2. David Cobb: Green Party (http://www.txgreens.org/, http://www.greenpartyus.org/)
3. Gloria Rubac: see this admittedly dated article, for example http://houston.indymedia.org/front.php3?article_id=1554&group=webcast)

October 18: Green Party endorsed candidates in local elections
GUESTS:
1. Ada Edwards: candidate for Houston City Council, District D (www.adaedwards.com)
P.O.Box 667307
Houston, TX 77266-7307
Campaign HQ: 2914 Blodgett @ Ennis
Volunteer: 713-528-8037
Donate: 713-523-1762
2. Ted Weisgal: candidate for HISD School Board, District 9 (www.tedweisgalforschoolboard.com)
2990 Richmond Avenue, Suite 120
Houston, TX 77098

3. Barbara Ashley: candidate for Houston City Council, At Large #4
Phone: 832-265-7967
Fax: 713-228-9148
E-mail: ashleycamp@pdq.net

October 4: A Critical Analysis of US Policy in the Middle East
GUESTS:
1. Imad Abdullah: past president,
Arab American Cultural Community Center; member, American Institute of Architects
2. Charles Homsy: Biomedical Engineer; Honorary Fellow,
American Academy of Orthopedic Surgeons
3. Ussama Makdisi: Assistant Professor of Middle Eastern History,
Rice University
4. Jay Hamburger: local Jewish peace activist (shalomsalaam@yahoogroups.com)
5. Rahul Mahajan: National Board, Peace Action; No War Collective (www.nowarcollective.com)

September 20: Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender Politics in Houston
GUEST: Alejandro Morua (Progressive Voters Action)
713-521-7161 -- www.votepva.org
E-mail: alex@votepva.org

September 6: Alternative Media
GUESTS:
1. Jackson Allers - Houston Indymedia (Web) http://houston.indymedia.org/
2. Marilyn White -
Houston Peace News (Print)
P.O.Box 8763
Houston, TX 77249-8763

E-mail: HpeaceNews@aol.com
3. Alex Saenz -
Houston Media Source (TV) http://www.houston-mediasource.org
We The People Television
Houston MediaSource
3900 Milam,
Houston, Texas 77006
Phone: 713.524.7700
Fax: 713.524.3823
E-mail: mailbox@houston-mediasource.org
4. David Barsemian (call in voice of alternative radio)

August 23 - Marijuana Law Reform, the War on Drugs
GUESTS:
1. Dr. Alan Robison, Drug Policy Forum of
Texas
2. Jerry Epstein, www.dpft.org
3. Jonathan Gerber, HCGP Legal Green work group
http://www.harriscountygreenparty.org/getinvolved/workgroups/legalgreen/legalgreen.htm
And/Or: http://www.geocities.com/legalgreens/
E-mail: legal_green@hotmail.com

August 9 - Immigration Issues
GUESTS:
1. Emilio Bateman:
La
Resistencia
Houston Chapter
P.O.Box 271842,
Houston, TX, 77277

Phone: 713-269-5270
E -mail: LaresistenciaHouston@hotmail.com
Web site: www.laresistencia.org
2. Dr. Maria Gonzalez, Associate Professor, Dept. of English,
University of Houston
3. Dr. Ana Malinow, Pediatrician at
Ben Taub Hospital; volunteer at Casa Juan Diego.
http://www.harriscountygreenparty.org/resources/UHC.htm
http://www.pnhp.org/

July 28 - Houston City Council; State Green Party Convention
GUESTS:
1. Barbara Ashley, HCGP endorsed candidate for City Council At Large Position 4
2. Jennifer Beazley (Co-chair,
Harris County Green Party) www.hcgp.org
3. Steve Agan (Co-chair, Green Party of Texas) http://www.txgreens.org/

June 14 - Death Row
[Delayed broadcast due to floods. Aired July 12.]
GUESTS:
1. Njeri Shakur
Texas Death Penalty Abolition Movement
c/o SHAPE Center
3903 Almeda Road
Houston, TX 77004
Phone/Fax: (713) 523-8454
Email: AbolitionMovement@juno.com
Web site: http://www.geocities.com/tdpam/
2.
Ben Browning, Huntsville 8 Defendant

May 31 - Prison and Criminal Justice
GUEST: Ray Hill - producer & host, The Prison Show on KPFT 90.1 FM,
9-11 PM, Fridays

May 17 - Corporate Misbehavior with Ralph Nader tape
www.seedcoalition.org
www.campaign.exxonmobil.org

May 3 - Third World Debt
GUESTS:
1.
Jere Locke, Texas Fair Trade Coalition jerel@worldnet.att.net
2. Ken Ike Okere

April 19 - Environmental Issues
GUESTS:
1. Charlie Mauch (Green Party candidate, 2000, for Texas Railroad Commissioner)
2. Lionel Orford (professional engineer in the alternative energy field)
http://www.harriscountygreenparty.org/resources/energytips.htm

April 5
GUESTS:
1.
2.

March 22
GUESTS:
1.
2.

March 8
GUESTS:
1.
2.

February 22 - Pacifica Radio
GUESTS:
1.
2.

February 8 - Reparations for Slavery
GUESTS:
1. Dr. Imari Obadeli (Professor at Prairie View A&M)
2. Taiwo Kujichagulia-Seitu (student at Prairie View A&M)
(Visit www.NCOBRA.org for information about the topic from their point of view.)

January 25 - Public Education
GUESTS:
1. Peggy Hill
2. Julia Kastner

January 11
GUESTS:
1.
2.


Some shows from 2000:

November 30 - Air Pollution in the Houston area
GUEST: Phil Snyder

November 16 - Elections Wrap-Up
GUESTS: David Cobb, Charlie Mauch



List of 2002 shows

List of 2003 shows
List of 2004 shows
List of 2005 shows
List of 2006 shows
List of 2007 shows
List of 2008 shows

Back to GreenWatch Home


sign me up | donate | contact us | site map | home

Copyright 2003-2010+. Harris County Green Party. All Rights Reserved.